IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6
The situs test for whether a maritime worker may bring a negligence action against
the owner of a vessel for vessel negligence under § 905(b) is distinct from whether a worker
may collect workers’ compensation from his employer under § 904. Prior to 1972, the standard
for coverage under § 904 and § 905(b) were similar; an employee was eligible for benefits if he
was injured in the course of his employment on navigable waters. See ROBERT FORCE &
MARTIN J. NORRIS, THE LAW OF MARITIME PERSONAL INJURIES § 3.2 (5th ed. 2004). The 1972
amendments to the LHWCA extended coverage landward only for § 904 claims, not § 905(b)
claims, which, by the nature of the claim, only apply to injuries occurring on vessels. Today,
coverage for § 904 claims extends to employees injured on land relating to navigable waters,
including “any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or
other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing,
dismantling, or building a vessel,” § 903(a), and only to those employees who qualify as
“longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker
including a ship repairman, shipbuilder, and ship-breaker,” § 902(3).
7
No. 07-60402