OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The district attorneys of each county were to appoint “an assistant district attorney to the staff of one of the district attorneys to administer the program established pursuant to the plan” (Judiciary Law § 177-c [i]). The assistant district attorneys assigned to the staff of the assistant district attorney in charge of the special narcotics parts were given the authority to “prosecute all offenses cognizable by any special narcotics part” (Judiciary Law § 177-d [ii] [emphasis added]).
Judiciary Law § 177-d (iii) provides that
“upon the application of the assistant district at*200torney in charge of the special narcotics parts appointed pursuant to the plan authorized by section one hundred seventy-seven-c, one or more grand juries may be drawn and impaneled for a special narcotics part upon the order of the justice assigned to such part, which grand jury may exercise all the powers of a grand jury in the county in which it is impaneled and may in addition exercise its powers with respect to the alleged commission of an offense in any county wholly contained in a city having a population of one million or more involving the sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense that could he properly joined therewith in an indictment.” (Emphasis added.)