Alix v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the social goal of ensuring that workers receive the compensation to which they are entitled can be better advanced in an administrative context where substantial penalties can be imposed on proof of willful conduct, as opposed to class action litigation where entitlement to penalties must be waived as a condition precedent to class certification (see Jacobs v Macy’s E., Inc., 17 AD3d 318 [2d Dept 2005]).

*865Another factor worthy of consideration is listed at CPLR 902 (5): “The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.” Some of the difficulties have already been discussed above; others include: determining the adequacy of notice to the class members, mindful of the constitutional mandate to provide that form of notice reasonably necessary to apprise the interested parties of the litigation (see Mullane v