People v. Brown
[…] Dr. Eggers also stated that due to the defendant’s language deficiency, it would not surprise him if the defendant gave incorrect answers to questions.

On re-cross-examination Dr. Eggers testified that he disagreed with Dr. Saha’s opinion that the defendant could give a fuller account of something to his lawyer or doctor, in more than two or three words.

Conclusions of Law

The sole issue before the court is whether or not the defendant is fit to proceed to trial. In People v Mendez (1 NY3d 15 [2003]), the Court of Appeals held that the test for competence is set forth in CPL 730.10 (1), which provides that an “incapacitated person” is defined as “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” The Court further held that “[f]or purposes of due process, the *1048United States Supreme Court has explained that the defendant must have ‘sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and ... a rational as well as factual