Bruder v. Kelly
[…] (See, Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 NY2d at 231; Matter of 370 Manhattan Ave. Co., L.L.C. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 11 AD3d 370 [1st Dept 2004] [determination was not arbitrary and capricious since there was a “rational basis” in the record supporting it].)

Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e), moreover, provides that an officer removed from the job solely because of a conviction “may apply for reinstatement . . . upon [its] reversal.” The officer is entitled to a reinstatement hearing, the record of which “shall include the final judgment of the court which reversed . . . such conviction and may also include the entire employment history *380of the applicant and any other submissions which may form the basis of the grant or denial of reinstatement notwithstanding the reversal ... of such conviction.” (Public Officers Law § 30 [1] [e].) The statute further provides that “after review of such record, the appointing authority may, in its discretion, reappoint such . . . official.” (Id. [emphasis added].)

Denial of reinstatement under these circumstances was a proper exercise of discretion. It was neither arbitrary nor capricious.