OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, respondent’s argument that the psychiatrist’s examination in an article 10 *436proceeding is similar to that in an article 9 proceeding is without merit. The purpose of the examination in an article 10 proceeding is not to prepare the examining psychiatrist for testimony at the probable cause hearing but is used as an aid for the case review team to determine if the respondent requires civil management.
Moreover, article 10 clearly indicates when a respondent has a right to the appointment of counsel. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) states,
“In preparing for or conducting any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to have counsel represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article.” (Emphasis added.)
Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) states,