OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent submits a copy of Dr. Baker’s report highlighting the portions respondent seeks to be redacted.
Petitioner opposes the motion and refers to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) which directs the court to assign counsel to the respondent at the time the Attorney General files the petition or as soon as the Attorney General requests an order requiring the respondent to submit to a psychiatric examination pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (d). Petitioner further cites Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) which explicitly states that “the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article.”
Petitioner asserts that as a result of his conviction for the felony crime of sexual abuse in the first degree, the respondent was identified as a possible detained sex offender.