OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, article 10 clearly indicates when a respondent has a right to the appointment of counsel. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) states,
“In preparing for or conducting any hearing or trial pursuant to the provisions of this article, and in preparing any petition under the provisions of this article, the respondent shall have the right to have counsel represent him or her, provided that the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article.” (Emphasis added.)
Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) states,
“Promptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, or upon a request to the court by the attorney general for an order pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section that a respondent submit to an evaluation by a psychiatric examiner, whichever occurs earlier, the court shall appoint counsel in any case where the respondent is financially unable to obtain counsel.”
The statute is clear as to when the respondent is entitled to have counsel appointed.