OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Crown Wisteria v F.G.F. Enters. Corp., 168 AD2d 238 [1st Dept 1990]; LaSalle Natl. Bank v Ernst & Young, 285 AD2d 101 [1st Dept 2001].) Nor can defendant Delisser’s alleged inaction give rise to tort liability absent a special relationship giving rise to a duty to act. (See Restatement [Second] of Torts § 314.)
Absent any privity or special relationship with defendant Delisser, plaintiff Drezin’s only possible source of relief, as the outgoing counsel, against defendant Delisser, as the incoming counsel, is Judiciary Law § 475. Such statute broadly provides that “[f]rom the commencement of the action, . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon [the] client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim . . . and the proceeds thereof.” Further, Judiciary Law § 475 explicitly provides that the attorney’s charging lien attaches to proceeds of a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in the client’s favor, “in whatever hands they may come.” (Id.)