City of New York v. 330 Continental LLC
[…] That section also provides, inter alia, that DOB shall not issue an alteration permit or approve the addition or removal of kitchen or bathroom facilities in a single-room occupancy (SRO) unless HPD has issued a certificate that there has been no harassment of the lawful occupants and the owners submit a sworn statement that they will not harass the lawful occupants during the alterations.

C. The Multiple Dwelling Law

Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (8) (a) states:

“A ‘class A’ multiple dwelling is a multiple dwelling which is occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes. This class shall include tenements, flat houses, maisonette apartments, apartment houses, apartment hotels, bachelor apartments, studio apartments, duplex apartments, kitchenette apartments, garden-type maisonette dwelling projects, and all other multiple dwellings except class B multiple dwellings.”

Multiple Dwelling Law § 248 (1) states that a dwelling occupied for single-room occupancy pursuant to that section shall be deemed a class A multiple dwelling. Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (16) provides that, when a class A multiple dwelling is used *388in whole or in part for single-room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling. Multiple Dwelling Law § 248 (16) states that it is unlawful to rent a room in a single-room occupancy dwelling for less than a week.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (9) defines a “class B” multiple dwelling as a multiple dwelling which is occupied “transiently, as the more or less temporary abode of individuals or families who are lodged with or without meals.” Class B multiple dwellings include transient hotels, lodging houses, rooming houses and college and school dormitories.

D. The City’s Zoning Resolution