City of New York v. 330 Continental LLC
[…] . Although the certificate of occupancy for the Pennington does not specifically state that it is a class A building, Multiple Dwelling Law § 4 (8) (a) includes tenements in the definition of class A buildings.

. By a so-ordered stipulation dated September 20, 2007, the TRO was extended to September 21, 2007.

. In addition, New York City Charter § 645 (b) (3) (e) provides: “[EJvery certifícate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside, vacated or modified ... be and remain binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city, ... as to all matters therein set forth, and no order, direction or requirement affect*387ing or at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency or officer of the city . . . unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified . . . .”

. Prior to the current 1961 Zoning Resolution, section 3 (1) of the City’s 1916 Zoning Resolution, as amended, permitted hotels with 30 or more sleeping units in residence districts.