*429OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The rights of a defendant to be afforded notice of a grand jury proceeding and to testify before such grand jury are governed by statute (CPL 190.50 [5]; see People v Evans, 79 NY2d 407 [1992]). A defendant who has been arraigned in local criminal court on an undisposed felony complaint charging an offense “which is a subject of a prospective or pending grand jury proceeding” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]) is entitled to be notified by the district attorney of that proceeding and be given “a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein” (id.). As long as a defendant “serves upon the district attorney ... a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent” (id.) “prior to the filing of any indictment or any direction to file a prosecutor’s information in the matter” (id.; see also People v Evans, 79 NY2d 407 [1992]), the district attorney must allow the defendant to testify before the grand jury (see People v Skrine, 125 AD2d 507 [1986]).