Case: 10-41108 Document: 00511674499 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/22/2011
[…] owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel.”2 The liability of the
responsible party is capped at a dollar limit that is set by statute; the limit is
based on the gross tonnage of the responsible party’s vessel.3 If the cleanup
costs exceed the statutory limit, the responsible party can seek to have those
excess costs reimbursed by the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund.4 In this case,
because the oil spilled from the TORM MARY, the Torm was the “responsible
party” under the OPA’s strict liability scheme.
However, a responsible party may have a complete defense to liability
under § 2703(a)(3) if it “establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence,” that
the oil spill was “caused solely by . . . an act or omission of a third party, other
than . . . a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any
contractual relationship with the responsible party.”5 Section 2703(a)(3) also
1
33 U.S.C. § 2702(a).
2
Id. § 2701(32)(A).
3
See id. § 2704(a)(1)–(2).
4
See id. §§ 2708, 2013.
5
Id. § 2703(a)(3).
2
Case: 10-41108 Document: 00511674499 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/22/2011
No. 10-41108