Dillenburg v. State
[…] Therefore, this aspect of defendants’ motion is denied.

*793The Necessary Parties Argument

Defendants claim that the amended complaint must be dismissed absent joinder of indispensable parties pursuant to CPLR 1001. The prayer for relief in the amended complaint in part seeks to enjoin defendants from making certain tax and/or payments in lieu of taxes to certain municipalities. However, State Finance Law § 123-b (2) provides that a plaintiff in a citizen taxpayer action “may join as a party defendant the recipient or intended recipient of such a wrongful expenditure” (emphasis added).