*197OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The cases to date have shown that there are a minimal number of secure facilities under the control of the Office of Mental Hygiene and that housing respondents in those facilities is geographically unfeasible as it places them far from the place of trial and far from accessible contact with their attorney.
In this regard, Correction Law § 500-a (1) (f) provides that
“1. Each county jail shall be used: . . .
“(f) For the confinement of persons during any proceedings pursuant to article ten of the mental hygiene law.”
It is thus quite clear that the Legislature intended that individuals involved in civil management proceedings be housed as locally as is possible and that, as necessary, it encompasses *205all proceedings both “pre” and “post” the probable cause hearing.