People v. Garcia
[…] (See Rules of Chief Admin of Cts [22 NYCRR] § 142.3.)

The effect of this promulgation is that misdemeanor cases decided by Supreme Court Justices were reviewable by other Supreme Court Justices sitting in the Appellate Term simply because they were misdemeanor cases. This transfer of appellate jurisdiction violates the express terms of CPL 450.60 and exceeds the scope of the authority of the Chief Administrative Judge.

*740Section 450.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law mandates that an appeal from an order of the Supreme Court be heard in the Appellate Division. This section states that “[a]n appeal from a judgment, sentence or order of the supreme court must be taken to the appellate division of the department in which such judgment, sentence or order was entered.” (CPL 450.60 [1] [emphasis added].)

Under the doctrine of stare decisis, a court is bound by the judicial construction of a statute rendered by the court to which an appeal from that court lies.