People v. Garcia
[…] CPL 100.40 (1) (c) requires that “[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.”

One element common to all trespass counts charged in this complaint is that the defendant be shown to “enter or remain *735unlawfully” in or upon the type of property particular to the charge. This element is defined in Penal Law § 140.00 (5): “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.”

In the instant complaint, the People attempt to establish this element by the defendant’s own admission that he does not live at the subject premises together with the fact that no one in the apartment he claimed to have visited was able to verify his claim.