People v. Garcia
[…] This use of hearsay to establish the defendant’s lack of permission to be in the building violates the Court of Appeals teaching in People v Alejandro, and People v Case, that each essential element of a crime charged in an information be established by nonhearsay allegations.

Furthermore, contrary to the People’s position, for the reasons set out below, the Appellate Term’s decision in Maresca is not binding on this court.

New York Constitution, article VI, § 8 establishes the authority of the Appellate Division and Appellate Term, specifically reserving review of the cases decided by the Supreme Court to the Appellate Division only:

“If so directed by the appellate division of the supreme court establishing an appellate term, an appellate term shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals now or hereafter authorized by *737law to be taken to the supreme court or to the appellate division other than appeals from the supreme court, a surrogate’s court, the family court or appeals in criminal cases prosecuted by indictment or by information as provided in section six of article one.” (NY Const, art VI, § 8 [d] [emphasis added].)

In its own Rules of Practice, the Appellate Term has limited itself, in terms of jurisdiction, to cases from criminal court and civil court. (See Rules of App Term, 1st Dept [22 NYCRR] § 640.1 [“Jurisdiction”].)