*491OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Equal Protection
United States Constitution, Fourteenth Amendment, § 1 makes it clear that “[n]o State shall make or enforce any law which shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” And article I (§ 11) of the New York Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.” Further, the passage of Civil Rights Law § 40-c expanded the coverage of article I (§ 11) and such states that
“1. All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof.
“2. No person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status or disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights ... by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state.”