*491OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In following the United States Supreme Court’s analyses, it is obvious that the private interest that would be affected by the Police Department’s actions or inactions is the guilt or innocence of the accused and privilege to have a driver’s license.
As to the second part of the test, the “risk of an erroneous deprivation of such interest through the procedures used, and the probable value, if any, of additional or substitute procedural safeguards,” Mr. Garcia-Cepero was charged with driving while intoxicated under section 1192 (3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, a misdemeanor, and would be subject to the sanction of section 1193 (1) (b) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law if convicted— “a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or . . . imprisonment in a penitentiary or county jail for not more than one year, or . . . both such fine and imprisonment.” Further, the defendant’s privilege to drive a vehicle would be suspended. This court finds that the deprivation of such interest by the procedures used have a direct relationship to the defendant’s freedom and privilege to drive.