People v. G-R.
[…] With respect to counts three and four, the defendant also asserts that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient because it fails to allege facts of an evidentiary character to establish that the weapons allegedly possessed by the defendant *1020were “switchblade” knives. Penal Law § 265.00 (4) defines a switchblade knife as “any knife which has a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife.” Count three alleges that the defendant possessed “a silver switchblade knife” on December 5 (2008[?D and count four alleges that the defendant possessed a black switchblade knife on January 10, 2008. The defendant points out that the complainant’s supporting deposition fails to describe the