People v. G-R.
[…] “As to Counts Two and Three [szc], the defendant argues that he was fifteen years of age on the two dates of incident. However, these charges are based on a course of conduct during part of which the defendant was sixteen years of age and thus subject to the jurisdiction of First District Court.”

Turning first to the charges contained in counts three and four of the accusatory instrument: Each of these counts allege a violation of Penal Law § 265.01. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
“(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife [or] metal knuckle knife . . . .”

*1021The plain language of the statute reveals that the single act of possessing one of the list of numerous weapons is the basis for violation of this statute. Therefore this is not a “continuous course of conduct charge.”