Cohen v. Bloomberg
[…] At oral argument held on April 17, 2009,2 the parties agreed that there were no disputed issues of fact and thus the court could consider the motions as seeking summary judgment (tr at 26).

Although initially defendants asserted a lack of standing on the part of plaintiffs, that defense was withdrawn in light of the *742statement of one of the plaintiffs (Danielle Singleton) that she intends to be a candidate for the Council (tr at 3). In addition to asserting a lack of merit to plaintiffs’ claim, defendants maintain that a violation of section 2604 (b) (3) does not give rise to a private right of action.

Discussion

Section 2604 (b) (3) of the Charter provides as follows: “No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.” Although slightly different from the position asserted in the petition verified October 21, 2008 (dated just prior to passage of Intro 845-A on October 23, 2008), at oral argument plaintiffs’ counsel stated that the word “license” is the only term in the above Charter provision on which