American Honda Finance Corp. v. One 2008 Honda Pilot
[…] Petitioner does not dispute that it is the policy of JFK Airport management pursuant to Port Authority regulations to detain vehicles towed and stored under certain circumstances until the Authority’s fees for such services have been paid. Petitioner maintains, however, that the Lien Law does not allow the Authority to withhold the vehicle from a secured creditor such as petitioner under the present circumstances.

The statute in question is section 184 of the Lien Law. Its provisions create a lien in certain bailees where the common law recognized none. In relevant part the statute provides as follows:

*747“(2) A person who tows and stores a motor vehicle at the request of a law enforcement officer authorized to remove such . . . vehicle shall be entitled to a lien for the reasonable costs of such towing and storage, [provided certain notice is given to the owner] . . .
“(5) A person who [meets the requirements of subdivision (2)] and who seeks to assert a lien for the storage of such . . . vehicle . . . shall mail by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice pursuant to this subdivision to every person who has perfected a security interest in such . . . vehicle . . . within twenty days of the first day of storage. Such notice shall include [inter alia] the name of the person providing storage . . . , the amount being claimed . . . , and address and times at which the . . . vehicle may be recovered. ... A person who mails such notice within such twenty day period shall be entitled to a lien for storage from and after the first date of storage. A person who fails to mail such notice within such twenty day period shall only be entitled to a lien for the amount payable for storage from and after the date the notice was mailed. A failure to mail such notice in a timely fashion shall not affect a lien for towing.” (Lien Law § 184.)

Petitioner alleges that the Authority has never given it the type of notice prescribed by subdivision (5) of section 184. The Authority, for its part, does not claim to have given petitioner such notice.