OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, Justice Gulotta’s holding is in accord with well established law on this issue, as discussed below. The Supreme Court decision does not, however, address or decide the question *194of whether the unlawful administrative imposition of PRS by DOCS can give rise to an action for money damages against the State. This issue must be resolved in order for claimant to establish that he is entitled to summary judgment in this action.
Background
Penal Law § 70.45 was enacted in 1998 as part of “Jenna’s Law” (L 1998, ch 1, § 15), and the first sentence of the original version of the statute, which was in effect when claimant was sentenced, read as follows: “Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” (Penal Law § 70.45 [former (1)].) Initially, there was a significant degree of confusion and inconsistency regarding when, how, and by whom the PRS term was to be imposed.