OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That statutory right is found in CPL 380.20, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he court must pronounce sentence in every case where a conviction is entered,” and in CPL 380.40 (1), which requires that “[t]he defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.” Consequently, “the combined command of CPL 380.20 and CPL 380.40 is that the sentencing judge — and only the sentencing judge — is authorized to pronounce the PRS component of a defendant’s sentence” (10 NY3d at 362; see also People v Sparber, 10 NY3d at 469 [“These commands are unyielding”]).