OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Consequently, “the combined command of CPL 380.20 and CPL 380.40 is that the sentencing judge — and only the sentencing judge — is authorized to pronounce the PRS component of a defendant’s sentence” (10 NY3d at 362; see also People v Sparber, 10 NY3d at 469 [“These commands are unyielding”]). It should be noted that this was not new law, as both CPL provisions were enacted in 1970 (L 1970, ch 996, § 1) and codified preexisting New York law. In order to make this statutory command even more explicit, Penal Law § 70.45 (1) was subsequently amended (L 2008, ch 141, § 3) so that the statute’s first sentence now reads: “When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article.”
Because there were so many instances in which PRS had been administratively imposed, the issue of what actions could be taken, either by authorities or by the affected individuals, *196became the subject of significant litigation.