OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Significantly, “[i]t is for a Magistrate, not the prosecution, to determine whether the fireworks pose too great a risk to the safety of others so as to warrant their destruction prior to the defendant’s trial” (id.).
Thus, the Legislature apparently understood that in certain circumstances, the District Attorney may retain fireworks as evidence. Upon a magistrate’s determination that the evidence is indeed illegal fireworks, the magistrate may opt to deliver them “to the district attorney of the county in which the defendant is liable to indictment or trial.” (Penal Law § 405.05.) The statute continues that “[u]pon the conviction of the defendant, the district attorney must cause to be destroyed, in a way safe for the particular type of such fireworks, the fireworks in respect whereof the defendant stands convicted, and which remain in the possession or under the control of the district attorney.” (Id.) The language of the statute acknowledges the ability of the Office of the District Attorney to retain some of this evidence.