OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As such, the People assert there is substantial proof available to the defendant at trial to present a meaningful defense. They also assert that precluding testimony and the introduction of evidence concerning the seized fireworks renders it impossible for them to establish the charged offenses and would be tantamount to outright dismissal.
*624The People further concede that members of the NYPD Bomb Squad destroyed the alleged fireworks in violation of Penal Law § 405.05, which provides:7
“Fireworks possessed unlawfully may be seized by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer, who must deliver the same to the magistrate before whom the person arrested is required to be taken. The magistrate must, upon the examination of the defendant . . . determine whether the fireworks had been possessed by the defendant in violation of the provisions of section 270.00; and if he finds that the fireworks had been so possessed by the defendant, he must cause such fireworks to be destroyed, in a way safe for the particular type of such fireworks, or to be delivered to the district attorney of the county in which the defendant is liable to indictment or trial, as the interests of justice and public safety may, in his opinion, require.” (Emphasis supplied.)