OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On cross-examination, however, Detective Butkiewicz conceded that if the weather had been rainy or drizzly, the fireworks would have to be stored until the weather cleared, regardless of how long it took (hearing record at 176).
Finally, Detective Butkiewicz testified that it is not the standard practice of the Bomb Squad to notify the District Attorney’s Office regarding the impending destruction of fireworks seized from a defendant and that he personally had never done so (hearing record at 174, 188). Detective Vanderpool testified that he had no familiarity with Penal Law § 405.05, which requires law enforcement officers who seize fireworks from a defendant to “deliver the same to the magistrate before whom *622the person arrested is required to be taken . . . [who must] determine whether the fireworks had been possessed by the defendant in violation of the provisions of section 270.00” (hearing record at 71).