OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant purportedly stated that he was paid 90 cents a mile to transport to New York City and that he had a permit to transport in Pennsylvania. It is uncontroverted that at the defendant’s arraignment, he requested that the People preserve the evidence. In a letter dated June 8, 1995, defense counsel again reminded the People of their obligation to preserve the fireworks and additionally informed them of his intention to seek their return. The alleged fireworks were *470destroyed by the prosecution without permission from a Magistrate in violation of Penal Law § 405.05 which provides as follows: "Fireworks possessed unlawfully may be seized by any peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, or police officer, who must deliver the same to the magistrate before whom the person arrested is required to be taken. The magistrate must, upon the examination of the defendant, or if such examination is delayed or prevented, without awaiting such examination, determine whether the fireworks had been possessed by the defendant in violation of the provisions of section 270.00; and if he finds that the fireworks had been so possessed by the defendant, he must cause such fireworks to be destroyed, in a way safe for the particular type of such fireworks, or to be delivered to the district attorney of the county in which the defendant is liable to indictment or trial, as the interests of justice and public safety may, in his opinion, require. Upon the conviction of the defendant, the district attorney must cause to be destroyed, in a way safe for the particular type of such fireworks, the fireworks in respect whereof the defendant stands convicted, and which remain in the possession or under the control of the district attorney.”
The defendant argues that absent strict compliance with Penal Law § 405.05, a prosecution pursuant to Penal Law § 270.00 cannot be maintained.