*715OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, the defendant alleged, and the People agreed, that if the defendant possessed a sexual performance by a child, it was on a computer located in the defendant’s home in Saratoga County.
Therefore, Warren County had no jurisdiction over the alleged felonies. On January 26, 2009 this court signed an order on consent dismissing all three felonies. The two remaining misdemeanor counts were transferred from County Court to the Lake Luzerne Town Court on consent of the parties by the terms of that order. Article VI, § 19 (b) of the New York State Constitution authorizes the County Court to transfer “any action or proceeding ... to any court, other than the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.” (See Matter of Clute v McGill, 229 AD2d 70 [3d Dept 1997].) One of the exceptions to this rule is “a criminal action or proceeding involving a felony prosecuted by indictment.” (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [b].)