OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Marrow is a first-party complaint. Ms. Marrow’s allegations are based upon her own personal knowledge and her own observations. That her observation of defendant was heard rather than seen is immaterial. Moreover, defendant’s comparison of Ms. Marrow’s allegations to those of a witness under the statutory age of presumed competency is equally unavailing. CPL 60.20 (2) states, in relevant part, that a witness younger than nine years old may not testify under oath, “unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath.” This statutory provision is simply inapplicable here. Finally, Ms. Marrow verified the superceding information in accordance with CPL 100.30 (1) (d). Immediately above Ms.