People v. Welte
[…] The defense has filed a motion to dismiss the charges herein as being facially insufficient pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a).

Issues Presented

Does communication to a person’s acquaintances listed as friends on a Facebook account violate a no contact order of protection?

Does communication to a person’s acquaintances listed as friends on a Facebook account constitute stalking in the fourth degree?

Legal Analysis

A. Criminal Contempt, Second Degree, Penal Law § 215.50 (3)

Penal Law § 215.50 (3) states that “[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: . . . Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court.” It is uncontroverted that the defendant obtained a list of the complainant’s friends from the complainant’s own Facebook account.