OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “Any person in the custody of the department of *590correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in subdivision five of this section, upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which imposed the sentence.” (CPL 440.46 [1].)
Also highly relevant to the analysis, in the court’s view, is the language of the succeeding subdivision of the statute, which authorizes the resentencing in the same proceeding of a class C, D or E felony narcotics offense “the sentence or sentences for which were imposed by the sentencing court at the same time or were included in the same order of commitment as such class B felony.” (CPL 440.46 [2].)