United States Court of Appeals
[…] He was subsequently indicted, along with Mr. Irving, on one count of tampering
with a witness, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1512(a)(1)(A) and 2. 10 Specifically,
the indictment charged that the two men “did attempt to kill Lieutenant Br[i]an
Stark by conspiring to shoot him with the intent to prevent the attendance or
testimony of Lieutenant Br[i]an Stark in federal court proceedings against [Mr.
Irving].” R., Vol. I, at 24–25 (Indictment, filed Mar. 18, 2009). The indictment
also charged Mr. Irving with one count of possession with intent to distribute
cocaine base, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 841(b)(1)(B)(iii).
10
18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
“Whoever kills or attempts to kill another person, with intent
to—
(A) prevent the attendance or testimony of any person in
an official proceeding;
...
shall be punished as provided for in paragraph (3).”
18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
9
Mr. Irving and Mr. Washington were tried together. At trial, the
government introduced evidence—the substance of which is largely described
above—relying primarily on the testimony of Lt.