United States Court of Appeals
[…] formulation and noting the shift of certain federal pattern jury instructions to this
formulation); Rivera-Sola, 713 F.2d at 869 (noting that “the federal courts have
rather uniformly adopted the standard found in Section 5.01” of the MPC).
In keeping with the practice of our more recent cases, we frame the actus
reus requirement of attempt solely in terms of a substantial-step requirement and
refer to it as such here. One ancillary benefit of this approach is that it reduces
the risk of confusion with the concept of overt act, as it is used in the law of
conspiracy. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 371 (noting as a required element of the
general conspiracy statute that “one or more of such persons do any act to effect
the object of the conspiracy”); Wardell, 591 F.3d at 1287 (“During the
conspiracy, at least one of the coconspirators must commit an overt act in
furtherance of the conspiracy.”). In conspiracy law, given the existence of an
(continued...)
24
attempt to kill Lt.