OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (50 USC Appendix § 502; Military Law § 300.) Liberal construction of the service member protection statutes is advised. (Military Law § 300; see e.g. In re Watson, 292 BR 441 [SD Ga 2003].)
Under the federal law, when a military defendant has not appeared in a civil action or proceeding, the court must grant a minimum stay of 90 days where the court determines that, “after due diligence, counsel has been unable to contact the defendant or otherwise determine if a meritorious defense exists.” (50 USC Appendix § 521 [d] [2].) New York law provides that any action or proceeding involving a person in military service may be stayed in the discretion of the court “unless, in the opinion of the court . . . the ability of . . . the defendant to conduct his defense ... is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” (Military Law § 304.)