OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a separate issue, the court has concerns about the quality of the reproduced signature. Although the People contend it is an original, it bears a greater resemblance to a copy of the copy of the electronic record kept in a state computer. When compared to the rest of the computer-generated documents, the e-signatures of the forensic supervisor are so indistinct as to be unreadable. Even though the rules of evidence allow for admission of copies under CPLR 4539 (b), the authenticating certificates before the court fail to pass the statutory test requiring them to set forth “the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented.”29