OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Rules of the Office for Technology (9 NYCRR) § 540.1 (d); see also 9 NYCRR 540.1 (b) (the legislation is to “ensure that persons who voluntarily elect to use electronic signatures” [emphasis added]); 9 NYCRR 540.1 (e) (“Neither ESRA, nor this Part, shall in whole, or in part, be construed to limit any legal rights or privileges, contractual or otherwise, that parties may have in the use of electronic signatures and records”); see also State Technology Law § 309 (1) (“Nothing in this article shall require any entity or person to use an electronic record or an electronic signature unless otherwise provided by law”); compare 15 USC § 7001 (b) (2) (which provides that under federal law individuals need “agree to use or accept electronic records or electronic signatures”).