OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] People v Robinson, 53 AD3d 63, 65 (2008), lv denied 11 NY3d 857 (2008).
. As noted by one court the “Trial Judge’s role as a gatekeeper of evidence is . . .an inherent power of all trial court Judges to keep unreliable evidence (‘junk science’) away from the trier of fact regardless of the qualifications of the expert.” Clemente v Blumenberg, 183 Misc 2d 923, 932 (Sup Ct, Richmond County 1999, Maltese, J.) (citations omitted).
. CPLR 4518 (a) (emphasis added). As to an “electronic record ... a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.” Id.
. CPLR 4518 (a) (emphasis added). Since this judicial oversight responsibility is the most recent addition to this section and was placed before the admonition that “[a] 11 other circumstances of the making of the *215memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility,” it is clear that those factors go to foundation not weight.
. Palisades Collection, LLC v Kedik, 67 AD3d 1329, 1331 (4th Dept 2009); see also Afridi v Glen Oaks Vil.