OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The absence of either of these conditions takes these documents out of the ambit of CPLR 4539. (See Bell Atl. Yellow Pages v Havana Rio Enters., 184 Misc 2d 863 [Civ Ct, NY County 2000]; People v Roach.)
If it is not already clear that the provisions of CPLR 4539 do not apply to the documents here in question, and that the documents were properly admitted into evidence, an analysis of the applicable provisions of the State Technology Law and CPLR article 45 further clarify the issue.
State Technology Law § 302 provides:
“1. ‘Electronic’ shall mean of or relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
“2. ‘Electronic record’ shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities.
“3. ‘Electronic signature’ shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
State Technology Law § 304 (2) provides:
“In accordance with this section unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand.