OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “3. ‘Electronic signature’ shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
State Technology Law § 304 (2) provides:
“In accordance with this section unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”
State Technology Law § 305 provides, in pertinent part:
“1. . . . government entities are authorized and empowered to produce, receive, accept, acquire, record, file, transmit, forward, and store information by use of electronic means. . . .
“3. An electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means.”
State Technology Law § 306 provides: