OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Baker at 653 [Oneida County Ct 2000].)
This common-law exception “is founded upon a public official’s lack of motive to distort the truth when recording a fact or event in discharge of public duty (Richardson, Evidence § 342 [Prince 10th ed]).” (People v Garneau, 120 AD2d 112, 116 [4th Dept 1986].)
Regarding the People’s preservation argument, as the defendant points out, CPL 470.05 codifies “the ‘functional’ concept of preservation.” (Lockwood reply affirmation, July 26, 2013, 1Í 9.) That section provides:
“a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an ‘exception’ but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal. In addition, a party who without success has either expressly or impliedly sought or requested a particular ruling or instruction, is deemed to have thereby protested the court’s ultimate disposition of the matter or failure to rule or instruct accordingly sufficiently to raise a question of law with respect to such disposition or failure regardless of whether any actual protest thereto was registered.” (Penal Law § 470.05 [2].)