OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Schozer v William Penn Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 84 NY2d 639 [1994]; Kliamovich v Kliamovich, 85 AD3d 867 [2d Dept 2011].) CPLR 4539, upon which the defendant’s objection was premised, “carves out an exception to the best evidence rule for business records that are copied or reproduced, on the rationale that, in today’s com*872mercial world, the accuracy of such copies is relied on without question.” (People v May, 162 AD2d 977, 978 [4th Dept 1990], lv denied 76 NY2d 861 [1990].)
Before its amendment in 1996, CPLR 4539 provided:
“If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude admission of the original.”
Pursuant to this statutory exception to the best evidence rule, copies of documents were admissible as the original “provide[d] that copies of original documents [are] made in the regular course of business, if properly identified.” (People v Roach, 226 AD2d 55, 60 [4th Dept 1996].)
“This rule recognize[d] the fact that the modern business practice is to make photographic reproductions in the regular course of business and also of the fact that photographic reproductions so made are sufficiently trustworthy to be treated as originals for the purpose of the best evidence rule (see, Richardson, Evidence § 577, at 585 [Prince 10th ed]).” (People v Flores, 138 AD2d 512, 513 [2d Dept 1988].)
In 1996 CPLR 4539 was amended and divided into two subdivisions. The new section 4539 (a) retained all of the provisions of the old section 4539 and added the italicized language below:
“If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process, including reproduction, which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduc*873tian, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not, and an enlargement or facsimile of such reproduction is admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduction does not preclude admission of the original.”
Subdivision (b), which reads as follows, was also added to section 4539:
“A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original.”
Defendant seizes on the word “reproduction” to urge that subdivision (b) applies to any electronically stored document offered into evidence.