OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Given the fact that a proper business record foundation was laid for the electronic records, and the court having taken into consideration “the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved” (CPLR 4518 [a]), the documents were properly admitted pursuant to the business records exception to the hearsay rule.
The above notwithstanding, even if the best evidence rule were to apply to “tangible exhibits” of electronic records, the documents here in question were properly admitted pursuant to CPLR 4518 (c) and/or 4540.
CPLR 4518 (c) permits admission of all records, writings and other things referred to in CPLR 2306 (a) (“records relating to the condition or treatment of a patient”) and CPLR 2307 (“[b]oaks, papers and other things of a library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state”) “provided they bear a certification or authentication by the head of the . . . department or bureau ... of the state, or by an employee delegated for that purpose . . . .” To be admissible, it must also be established that such documents are business records pursuant to CPLR 4518 (a).