OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having met the foundational requirements, the records are “prima facie evidence” of the truth of the facts contained in the records. (See CPLR 4518 [c]; Rodriguez v Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth., 276 AD2d 769 [2d Dept 2000]; People v Kinne; People v Mertz; People v Damato, 79 AD3d 1060 [2d Dept 2010].)
Similarly, CPLR 4540 provides:
“(a) . . . An official publication, or a copy attested as correct by an officer or a deputy of an officer having legal custody of an official record ... of any state, . . . or of any of its . . . offices, public bodies or boards is prima facie evidence of such record.
“(b) . . . Where the copy is attested by an officer of the state, it shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, . . . the officer having legal custody of the original, or his deputy or clerk, with his official seal affixed; or signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of, the presiding officer, secretary or clerk of the public body or board and . . . with the seal of the body or board affixed.”
The certificate provided by Ms.