OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The absence of a defensive pleading presents, at the very least, procedural difficulties, the court being asked to dismiss a defense not formally presented. This notwithstanding, in the *824absence of objection — and there is none — the court, to the extent it is deemed appropriate, will address the presented issues. In so proceeding, the court finds authority not only in CPLR 3211 and in the expressed and implied consent of counsel, but more directly in section 201 of the SCPA. SCPA 201 (3) provides:
“The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between any or all of the parties to any action or proceeding, or between any party and any other person having any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires.”
It is the Department’s position that Suzanna Kyea was not at any time disabled and is not presently disabled. This position raises basic factual issues, the resolution of which are beyond the scope of this motion. The Department agrees.