OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having withdrawn one of two defenses originally raised, the administratrix now principally relies upon the defense that Suzanna Kyea, an adult daughter of the decedent, is permanently and totally disabled, thus placing in issue the applicability of Social Services Law § 369. As here pertinent, this section provides for the adjustment or recovery from the estate of a deceased for medical assistance provided at a time when that in*823dividual was 55 years of age or older (Social Services Law § 369 [2] [b] [i] [B]). The section continues, however (in subdivision [2] [b] [ii]), to provide: “Any such adjustment or recovery shall be made only after the death of the individual’s surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when the individual has no surviving child who is under twenty-one years of age or is blind or permanently and totally disabled.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Among other submissions, the claim that Suzanna Kyea is permanently and totally disabled is supported by her affidavit (exhibit A of mem in opposition to motion) and the affidavits of two physicians {see petition, exhibits H, B to mem in opposition to motion).