OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Court of Appeals in Correa also pointed out that the Constitution of the State of New York, article VI, § 19 (a) specifically addresses the reassignment of cases to and from Supreme Court. “As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.” (15 NY3d at 223, quoting NY Const, art VI, § 19 [a].)
Judiciary Law § 211 (1) (a) also grants authority to the Chief Judge, in consultation with the Administrative Board and with the consent of the Court of Appeals, to “establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to . . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts.”