OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Court of Appeals stated *677that such a review prior to the implementation of a new administrative policy is “an indispensable component of the constitutional scheme” (People v Correa, 15 NY3d 213, 223 [2010]).
The Court of Appeals in Correa also pointed out that the Constitution of the State of New York, article VI, § 19 (a) specifically addresses the reassignment of cases to and from Supreme Court. “As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice.” (15 NY3d at 223, quoting NY Const, art VI, § 19 [a].)