People v. Fernandez
[…] *307“(a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of felonies; and
“(b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the local criminal courts; and
“(c) Trial jurisdiction of petty offenses[1] but only when such an offense is charged in an indictment which also charges a crime.” (CPL 10.20 [1].)

The local criminal courts’ concurrent jurisdiction of misdemeanors is subject to divestiture by the Supreme Court (see CPL 10.30 [1] [b]; [2]; see also CPL 170.20 [providing for removal of a case from local criminal court to superior court upon indictment]). Specifically, CPL 10.30 (2) provides that “[l]ocal criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior courts and their grand juries” (emphasis added).