People v. Fernandez
[…] Under NY Constitution, article VI, § 28 (c), the Chief Judge may establish “standards and administrative policies for general application throughout the state.” Under NY Constitution, article VI, § 30, the Legislature has the power to regulate practice and procedure (see People v Gutierrez, 2001 NY Slip Op 40290[U] [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2001]). Pursuant to that authority, Judiciary Law § 211 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to:
“(a) the dispatch of judicial business, the designation of administrative judges, hours of court, assignment of terms and judges, transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system, the assignment and reassignment of administrative functions performed by judicial and nonjudicial personnel, the need for additional judicial or nonjudicial personnel, and the publication of judicial opinions” (emphasis added).

Accordingly, Judiciary Law § 211 provides the Chief Judge with constitutional authority to regulate the transfer of cases among the courts.

Furthermore, NY Constitution, article VI, § 19 gives the Supreme Court the authority to transfer cases to itself.