People v. Fernandez
[…] Accordingly, Judiciary Law § 211 provides the Chief Judge with constitutional authority to regulate the transfer of cases among the courts.

Furthermore, NY Constitution, article VI, § 19 gives the Supreme Court the authority to transfer cases to itself. Section 19 provides, in relevant part: “[a]s may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice” (NY Const, art VI, § 19 [a] [emphasis added]).

Generally, constitutional provisions are presumptively self-executing (see Brown v State of New York, 89 NY2d 172, 186 [1996]).