People v. Correa
[…] As such, misdemeanors constituté a “traditional categor[y] of actions at law and equity,” jurisdiction over which article VI irrevocably vests in the Supreme Court concurrent with such other courts as the Legislature may provide (Sohn, 78 NY2d at 766).

Although article VI, § 15 (a) called for the creation of a citywide criminal court and section 15 (c) vested that court with jurisdiction over nonfelonies, those provisions did not divest Supreme Court of its original general jurisdiction. Indeed, article VI, § 15 (d) specifically provides that “provisions of this section shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this article.” Notably, the Criminal Court was not vested with “exclusive” jurisdiction over nonindicted misdemeanors and lesser offenses in the manner in which Supreme Court was for crimes prosecuted by *549indictment.