People v. Correa
[…] Once superior courts obtain trial jurisdiction over cases by proper transfer order moving the cases from local criminal courts, the CPL 210.05 provisions governing how prosecutors would invoke that same jurisdiction become moot. How superior courts then handle the transferred cases turns on what rules then govern them. Here, transferred Criminal Court cases proceed in the BCD under the same substantive and procedural laws as apply in the Criminal Court (see Rules of Chief Administrator of Cts [22 NYCRR] § 142.3).

*554Contrary to the majority’s holding, this result is not inconsistent with article VI, § 30 of the State Constitution. That section states: “The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised. The legislature may, on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court, or to the chief administrator of the courts, any power possessed by the legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts. The chief administrator of the courts shall exercise any such power delegated to him or her with the advice and consent of the administrative board of the courts. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice and procedure as provided by statute or general rules.” Indeed, section 30 limits the Legislature to such procedural powers as it “heretofore exercised” before voters ratified the 1962 version of article VI (NY Const, art VI, § 30).