People v. Correa
[…] Thus, in my opinion, these cases hinge on whether the Chief Judge and the Chief Administrator have the authority to transfer cases for adjudication in the BCD. After reviewing the relevant constitutional and statutory provisions, it is my opinion that the Chief Judge and Chief Administrator acted well within their authority.

New York Constitution, article VI, § 7 (a) states, in relevant part: “The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity ... In the city of New York, it shall have exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment, provided, however, that the legislature may grant to the citywide court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment.” (See also Judiciary Law § 140-b.)3 This constitutional grant of jurisdiction is “unlimited and unqualified” (Matter of Fry v Village of Tarrytown, 89 NY2d 714, 718 [1997] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Pollicina v Misericordia Hosp. Med.