People v. Correa
[…] Most of the cases arraigned were misdemeanors (57,588 out of 76,923) and half (48.9%) of the cases arraigned were disposed of in Bronx Criminal Court (38,323 dispositions out of 76,923 arraigned cases) {see id. at 36). Given the foregoing statistics, it is likewise completely inaccurate to assert that the creation of the BCD “deprived] [Bronx Criminal Court] of its jurisdiction over class A misdemeanors.”

In any event, article VI, § 28 specifically empowers the Chief Judge to direct the transfer of cases when the interests of effective court administration so require. Judiciary Law § 211 (1) (a) provides that “[t]he chief judge, after consultation with the administrative board, shall establish standards and administrative policies for general application to the unified court system throughout the state, including but not limited to standards and administrative policies relating to . . . [the] transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the unified court system.” This legislative articulation of the Chief Judge’s authority, which derives from section 28 of article VI, reflects the well-settled constitutional law that the power to transfer cases—independent of CPL provisions governing Supreme Court divestiture of criminal court actions (see CPL 170.20