People v. Correa
[…] Here the Legislature did both. To the Supreme Court, the Legislature delegated the CPL 10.30 (1) (b) power to divest “any particular case” from local courts. To the Chief Administrative Judge, the Legislature delegated the power to establish “terms and parts of court . . . and make necessary rules therefor” consistent with the Chief Judge’s directives (Judiciary Law § 212 [1] [c]). These delegations fully support the transfer of defendant’s case for disposition in the BCD.

Finally, the majority’s heavy reliance upon New York Constitution, article VI, § 15 (a), which directs the Legislature to “by law establish a single court of city-wide civil jurisdiction and a single court of city-wide criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York,” ignores the import of section 15 (d), which provides that the creation of such a city-wide court “shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of the supreme court.”