People v. Correa
[…] . See Wise, Judges Fire Queries on Court Merger Coming in Bronx, NYLJ, Oct. 29, 2004, at 1, col 3; see also People v Turza, 193 Misc 2d 432 (Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2002) (upholding transfer of misdemeanor cases to Supreme Court).

. The Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal in the only appellate case which squarely addressed the issues raised here (see People v Jones, 18 Misc 3d 63 [App Term, 1st Dept 2007], lv denied 10 NY3d 767 [2008] [upholding constitutionality of Bronx merger]).

. Judiciary Law § 140-b states: “The general jurisdiction in law and equity which the supreme court possesses under the provisions of the constitution includes all the jurisdiction which was possessed and exercised by the supreme court of the colony of New York at any time, and by the court of chancery in England on the fourth day of July, seventeen hundred seventy-six, with the exceptions, additions and limitations created and imposed by the constitution and laws of the state. Subject to those exceptions and limitations the supreme court of the state has all the powers and authority of each of those courts and may exercise them in like manner.”