OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (2007 WL 4115936 at *14, 2007 US Dist LEXIS 85163 at *50.)
. The Legislature, in enacting article 10, mandated that a court must find a high level of dangerousness before such court may order a respondent, who, after a jury trial, is found to suffer from a mental abnormality, to be confined to a secure treatment facility. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f].) Specifically, article 10 requires a court to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that a respondent has “a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility,” as a prerequisite to any such commitment. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.7 [f].) Allowing a respondent to be detained upon any less showing prior to trial contravenes the Legislature’s intent.