OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no dispute that New York’s Legislature enacted article 10 to ensure that the public is protected from recidivist sex offenders. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [a].) Nonetheless, the legislative findings of article 10 expressly provide that the “danger to society [posed by recidivist sex offenders] should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [a].)
The legislative findings also provide that only “[i]n extreme cases, confinement of the most dangerous offenders will need to be extended by civil process in order to provide them such treatment and to protect the public from their recidivistic conduct.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [b].) The Legislature also made *349plain that for some sex offenders “it can be effective and appropriate to provide treatment in a regimen of strict and intensive outpatient supervision.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [c].) Thus, the Legislature found that “civil commitment should be only one element in a range of responses to the need for treatment of sex offenders.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [c].)
In addition, the definition of “sex offender requiring civil management” in article 10 makes an express distinction between a “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement,” and “a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.”