OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Under a logical application of the J.J. “rules of construction” analysis, if a court did not find that probable cause was established as to both dangerousness and that lesser restrictions wouldn’t suffice, presumably a respondent would have to be released and the petition dismissed. (See Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [k] [“If the court determines that probable cause has not been established, the court shall issue an order dismissing the petition, and the respondent’s release shall be in accordance with other applicable provisions of law”].)
Such a result clearly would be contrary to the Legislature’s stated intent to protect the public by ensuring that individuals convicted of sex offenses receive supervision and treatment necessary to protect the public against the respondent’s recidivism. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [c].)