OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That decision is incorporated herein by reference as if set forth in full.
. “Mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i].)
. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (g), the probable cause hearing shall be held “[w]ithin thirty days after the sex offender civil management petition is filed, or within such longer period as to which the respondent may consent.” If a respondent had been at liberty when the petition was filed, the court is required to order respondent’s return to confinement, observation, commitment, recommitment or retention, as applicable, for the purposes of the probable cause hearing which shall commence no later than 72 hours from