OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 [b], [c], [d]; § 10.07 [f].)
SOMTA provides that, within a specified time frame, either a Supreme or County Court judge shall hold a probable cause hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [g]-[k].)7
If the court determines that such probable cause exists to believe that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, the respondent must be civilly confined pending a trial on the matter. (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 [k].)
Specifically, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (k) provides, in relevant part, that
“[i]f the court determines that probable cause has been established: (i) the court shall order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility designated by the commissioner for care, treatment and control upon his or her release, provided, however, that a respondent who otherwise would be required to be transferred to a secure treatment facility may, upon a written consent signed by the respondent and his or her counsel, consent to remain in the custody of the department of correctional services pending the outcome of the proceedings under this article, and that such consent may be revoked *326in writing at any time; . . . (iii) the respondent shall not he released pending the completion of such trial.” (Emphasis added.)
Upon any such finding of probable cause, the court must schedule a trial, before a 12-person jury, or a judge if the respondent in that case waives a trial by jury, within 60 days.8 (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [a].)