*524OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The class B felony, “Enterprise corruption,” Penal Law § 460.20, was enacted as part of the Organized Crime Control Act (OCCA) in an effort to combat organized crime in the State of New York.
The statute is largely grounded upon the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) enacted in 1971, as are similar pieces of legislation existing in other states.
The application of OCCA is more limited than that of RICO. The law as enacted was codified with the legislative findings set out in Penal Law § 460.00, immediately preceding the definition section and the elements of the crime of enterprise corruption. *527Although OCCA has its roots in the federal RICO statute, “[t]he organized crime control act is a statute of comparable purpose but tempered by reasonable limitations on its applicability, and by due regard for the rights of innocent persons.” (Penal Law § 460.00.)
The legislative findings continue:
“Once the letter of the law is complied with, including the essential showing that there is a pattern of conduct which is criminal under existing statutes, the question whether to prosecute under those statutes or for the pattern itself is essentially one of fairness. The answer will depend on the particular situation, and is best addressed by those institutions of government which have traditionally exercised that function: the grand jury, the public prosecutor, and an independent judiciary” (Penal Law § 460.00).
In the furtherance of the tenor of the legislative findings and on the occasion of the enactment of the OCCA, CPL 200.65 was passed into law as an implementing provision. The section reads, in pertinent part: