*524OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The answer will depend on the particular situation, and is best addressed by those institutions of government which have traditionally exercised that function: the grand jury, the public prosecutor, and an independent judiciary” (Penal Law § 460.00).
In the furtherance of the tenor of the legislative findings and on the occasion of the enactment of the OCCA, CPL 200.65 was passed into law as an implementing provision. The section reads, in pertinent part:
“When filing an indictment which charges enterprise corruption in violation of article four hundred sixty of the penal law . . . , the district attorney must submit a statement to the court attesting that he or she has reviewed the substance of the evidence presented to the grand jury and concurs in the judgment that the charge is consistent with legislative findings in article four hundred sixty . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)
The crime of enterprise corruption was clearly fashioned as part of a legislative effort to stem and punish the activities of organized crime.