OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Drug Law Reform Act of 2004 (L 2004, ch 738, § 23 [hereinafter DLRA/ 04]) and the Drug Law Reform Act of 2005 (L 2005, ch 643, § 1 [hereinafter DLRA/05]) extended the same opportunity to those convicted of class A-I and A-II drug felonies, respectively. Until *399amended in March 2011, as it had been with DLRA/04 and DLRA/05, the baseline eligibility requirement for resentencing under CPL 440.46 was that the applicant be “[a]ny person in the custody of the department of correctional services.” (CPL 440.46 [former (1)]; L 2005, ch 643, § 1; L 2004, ch 738, § 23.)
On March 31, 2011, the New York State Legislature passed the 2011-2012 budget bill merging many state agencies to help reduce the size of the state budget deficit. In this budget bill, the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS) was merged with the Division of Parole to form one agency, to be known as the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (hereinafter DOCCS). Subsequent to the merger, CPL 440.46 (1) was amended to provide that “[a]ny person in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision . . . may . . . apply to be resentenced.” That language does not distinguish between defendants who are incarcerated and those who are on parole but are not incarcerated.