Vahey v. Vahey
[…] Those branches of the cross motion that are for a direction that the parties share in all family expenses during the pendency of the action pro rata based upon their income at the commencement of the action, that the defendant produce certain stated documents, that both parties be enjoined from making any changes to the beneficiaries designated in their life insurance policies, and for a direction that defendant not borrow from her pension, are decided as set forth in this order. All requests for relief not specifically addressed are denied.

CPLR 3016 (c) requires that in an action for divorce, “the nature and circumstances of a party’s alleged misconduct, if any, and the time and place of each act complained of, if any, shall be specified in the complaint.”

In this case, the plaintiff has sought a divorce on three grounds: cruel and inhuman treatment (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [1]), constructive abandonment (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [2]), and an irretrievable breakdown in the marital relationship (Domestic Relations Law § 170 [7]).