OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Inasmuch as the Association for a Better Long Island, Inc. has not demonstrated that any of its other members (or itself) has suffered any such injury, the court finds that said petitioner does not have standing to sue.
Turning to the ABLI petitioners’ arguments with regard to State Finance Law § 123-b, a citizen taxpayer may challenge “a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property” without demonstrating actual or specific aggrievement (State Finance Law § 123-b [1]). In this instance, Jan Burman and M-GBC, LLC allege that they are citizen taxpayers within the meaning of State Finance Law § 123-b.