Syncora Guarantee Inc. v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 296.) The First Department further held that “[i]t cannot be said, on this pre-answer motion to dismiss, that MBIA’s losses were caused, as a matter of law, by the 2007 housing and credit crisis.” (Id.) The court did not hold that MBIA’s claims payments must be shown to have been directly caused by Countrywide’s alleged misrepresentations.

(ii) Insurance Law §§ 3105 and 3106

Syncora asserts that its claims are informed by Insurance Law §§ 3105 and 3106. Insurance Law § 3105, titled “Representations by the insured,” states, in pertinent part:

“(a) A representation is a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof. A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.
“(b) (1) No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material.