Syncora Guarantee Inc. v. HSBC México, S.A.
[…] Franklin, 328 *258F.Supp. 791, 794 (S.D.N.Y.1971) (“Where there is advance consent to the jurisdiction by contract the service of process may be made by any method consistent with due process.”).

(1) Deposit of Assets

Syncora argues that because “HSBC is holding the funds in its capacity as [t]rustee on behalf of Syncora pursuant to the Insurance Agreement! ] and claims no personal right in those funds, an order directing [HSBC] to pay those funds into the Court pending adjudication of the dispute is warranted pursuant to the plain language of § 2701(1).” (PI. Assets Mem. at 7.) HSBC argues that HSBC is “neither a trustee for Syncora, nor does it hold property that ‘belongs or is due’ to Syncora.” (Def. Assets Opp’n at 5.)

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 2701(1) “authorizes a court to order money paid in the court during the pendency of the action where ‘a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as trustee for another party or where it belongs or is due to the other party.’ ” Borders Elees. Co., Inc. v. Whirlpool Corp., 531 F.Supp. 125, 127 (S.D.N.Y.1982).