United States v. Gustavo Garza
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The court may consider not only the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing but also the evidence adduced at trial, in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, which in this case is the Government. See United States v. Raney, 633 F.3d 385, 389 (5th Cir. 2011). “[T]he decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996). Texas Transportation Code § 545.102 provides that “[a]n operator may not turn the vehicle to move in the opposite direction when approaching a curve or the crest of a grade if the vehicle is not visible to the operator of another vehicle approaching from either direction within 500 feet.” Deputy Sheriff Marion Boyd testified that he saw Garza’s truck pull over on the right hand side of the road then make a u-turn and travel back south. The Government’s photographs corroborated that the curve was visible from where Boyd was stationed.