People v. Headley
[…] As to counts 13 and 14, then, the first degree charges must be dismissed because there is no proof defendant intended the commission or concealment of a crime. Even the lesser second degree charges cannot be maintained, because the documents at issue are not business records of the NYCTA.

Counts 15 and 16 charge offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree (Penal Law § 175.35) relating to the proposed contract to do business and the Internal Revenue Service W-9 form, respectively. Penal Law § 175.35 reads as follows:

“A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision, public authority or public benefit corporation of the state, he offers or presents it to a public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office, public servant, public authority or public benefit corporation.”

As previously noted, with respect to Penal Law article 175 crimes, the term “intent to defraud” does not require an intent to deprive the state of money or property, but rather intent to frustrate legitimate state interests and processes.