People v. Headley
[…] *829Penal Law § 175.10 provides:

“A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the first degree when he commits the crime of falsifying business records in the second degree, and when his intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.”

Penal Law § 175.05 provides:

“A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:

“1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise . . . .”

Falsifying business records in the first degree thus requires an intent to defraud that includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.