West v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs
[…] The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decisions on both issues, and Mr. West appealed to this court. II The scope of our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. This court’s juris- diction over appeals from the Veterans Court is limited to deciding the validity or interpretation of statutes, regula- tions, or constitutional provisions, and reviewing deci- sions of that court on “a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . that was relied on by [the Veterans Court] in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), (c). Except in cases presenting constitutional issues, this court lacks jurisdiction to review “a challenge to a factual determina- tion” or “a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2). 5 WEST v. DVA 1. Mr. West first argues that he was denied a full ex- amination after the new skin dose estimate of 550 rem was issued. However, that estimate was issued prior to Dr. Satovick’s examination, and Dr. Satovick stated that he reviewed Mr.