BACKGROUND
[…] See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a). Thus it is incorrect to describe appellate review of well-groundedness as “de novo.” As we shall see, the imprecise use of the de novo terminology in veterans cases may have contributed to the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims’s confusion over the scope of its review of the BVA.
As noted, while the ultimate conclusion of well-groundedness is one of law, this conclusion is heavily based on factual determinations. On factual matters, the findings of the BVA may be overturned by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims only if they are clearly erroneous. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4) (“In any action brought under this chapter, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and when presented, shall ... in the case of a finding of material fact made in reaching a decision in a case before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, hold unlawful and set aside such finding if the finding is clearly erroneous.”).