I. Background
[…] In this situation, however, it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected condition accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was itself of a progressive or debilitating nature.
38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c). A claim for DIC is treated as a new claim (see 38 C.F.R. § 20.1106 (1994); Zevalkink v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 483, 491 (1994)); therefore, the claim must be well grounded.
A. Well-Grounded Claim
The Secretary contends that the appellant’s claim is not well grounded. Section 5107(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” The Court has defined a well-grounded claim as follows: “A well-grounded claim is a plausible claim, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation. Such a claim need not be conclusive but only possible to satisfy the initial burden of [section 5107(a) ].” Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 78, 81 (1990). In addition, the Court held in Tirpak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 609, 611 (1992) (quoting section 5107(a)), that to be well grounded a claim must be accompanied by supportive evidence and that such evidence “must ‘justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual’ that the claim is plausible.”