I. Background
[…] In the instant case, the appellant did present medical evidence — indeed considerable such evidence — relating to causation: Dr. Shabe-tai’s 1982 testimony and the statements of four other physicians as to the possibility of a causal link between the appellant’s service-connected condition and his heart failure due to idiopathic cardiomyopathy. Whether or not such medical evidence would be enough to reopen a claim, see Robinette, supra, the Court holds that this medical evidence, coupled with the special emphasis VA regulation § 3.312(c)(3) places on “careful consideration” of the possibility that service-connected injuries “affecting vital organs” may have resulted in “debilitating effects ... that would render the person materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death”, is enough to make the claim “plausible”, “capable of substantiation”, under Grottveit and Murphy, both supra. The Court thus holds that the claim was well grounded.
B. Duty to Assist