I. Background
[…] See Satchel v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 258, 259-60 (1991); see also Isenhart v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 177, 179 (1992). An accrued benefit is a periodic payment “to which [the veteran] was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions, or ... based on evidence in the file at date of death-” 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a); see Hayes v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 353, 360-61 (1993) (Court held that “evidence in the file at date of death” may include private hospital and examination reports submitted after date of death); see generally Zevalkink, supra. In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 5121(c) provides as to accrued-benefits claims: “If a claimant’s application is incomplete at the time it is originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the claimant of the evidence necessary to complete the application.”