In re Human Tissue Litigation
[…] Consequently, the contractual relationship between Mastromarino/BTS and RTI created a duty to audit and inspect *201their operations to comply with AATB requirements for the benefit of their donors and the decedent’s next of kin, who are the plaintiffs in these coordinated actions. Whether that contractual duty was breached remains a question of fact to be determined by a jury.

New York Anatomical Gift Act, Public Health Law § 4306

The Anatomical Gift Act good faith exception from liability codified in Public Health Law § 4306 (3) states that “[a] person who acts in good faith in accord with the terms of this article or with the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for his act.”

As recently as February 23, 2012, the Appellate Division, First Department, in Nunez v New York Organ Donor Network, Inc. held that whether a defendant is entitled to the benefit of the good faith exception is one of fact.