Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937 (2009).
[…] involved in the First Amendment retaliation claim.
A. SAAB 340 Aircraft Proving Tests
In late 2005, Air Sunshine entered into a lease to
operate three SAAB 340 aircraft, to expand its business. The FAA
requires aircraft proving runs to take place before certain types
of aircraft may be used in operations.3 As to the SAAB 340
aircraft, this had not happened by July 2008. All of this happened
before there was any alleged involvement by Carl with respect to
Air Sunshine. In August 2008, Carl, the Principal Maintenance
Inspector in the FAA's South Florida Flight Standards District
3
See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 135.145(a) (prohibiting certificate
holders from operating an aircraft for which two pilots are
required "if it has not previously proved such an aircraft in
operations under this part in at least 25 hours of proving tests
acceptable to the Administrator"). "Proving tests consist of a
demonstration of the applicant's ability to operate and maintain an
aircraft new to the operator's fleet, or the applicant's ability to
conduct a particular kind of operation . . . ." FAA Order 8900.1
¶ 3-2287(A) (2008). While the complaint refers to this as a