King v. MacEachern
[…] Not Get Away With It)

           Under governing Massachusetts law at the time of the

robbery,10 an individual could be guilty of intimidating a witness

through   two    means:   (1)   "directly   or    indirectly,       willfully"

interfering "with any witness or juror in any stage of a trial,

grand jury or other criminal proceeding;" or (2) "directly or

indirectly, willfully" interfering "with any person furnishing

information to a criminal investigator relating to a violation of

a criminal statute of the commonwealth."          Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268,

§ 13B, as amended by St. 1970, ch. 177.          Additionally, the statute

defined a criminal investigator as "an individual or a group of

individuals lawfully authorized by a department or agency of the

commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof to conduct, or

engage in, an investigation of, or prosecution for, a violation of

the laws of the commonwealth in the course of his official duties."


10
   In 2006, the Massachusetts legislature revised section 13B of
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268. However, according to the Appeals Court,
the amendments did not substantively alter the meaning of the prior
statute for purposes of our review. King, 866 N.E.2d at 944 n.5.