Maestro West Chelsea SPE LLC v. Pradera Realty Inc.
[…] (Cho, 300 AD2d at 175.)

Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that money damages would be inadequate because defendant’s air rights are essential to the completion of the project in compliance with New York City zoning rules.

B. Plaintiffs’ Motion for a Preliminary, Permanent and Mandatory Injunction

1. Preliminary Injunction

Plaintiffs seek a preliminary injunction prohibiting defendant from selling, using or otherwise encumbering the air rights.

CPLR 6301 provides that the court may grant a preliminary injunction “in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or *535continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.”

“ The party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of an injunction and a balance of equities in its favor.” (Nobu Next Door, LLC v Fine Arts Hous., Inc., 4 NY3d 839, 840 [2005].)