OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Notice of Claim
The Parties’ Contentions
The Housing Authority contends that the landlords’ failure to file notices of claim, as required pursuant to Public Housing Law § 157 (1), compels dismissal of the action as it pertains to Felicia Petway and Ms. Ramsey.
In opposition, the landlords contend that notices of claim were served upon the Housing Authority; copies of the notices are annexed to the opposition papers and the landlords assert that copies were also annexed to their complaint.
The Law
Public Housing Law § 157 (1) provides that
“[i]n every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority . . . the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or *893claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”
It has been repeatedly held that the failure to serve a notice of claim in the manner and method prescribed by statute upon the person designated by law is a fatal defect (see e.g. Kovachevich v New York City Hous. Auth., 295 AD2d 255 [2002]; Leon v New York City Hous.