OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987].) In essence, the defendant argued that the order of protection issued in favor of members of the Mountain Rotty Rescue group exceeded the scope permitted by CPL 530.13 (1) and that the People therefore failed to alleged facts establishing that the defendant violated a lawful mandate of the court as required by the criminal contempt statute. The People argued that the designation of the Mountain Rotty Rescue group as the protected party was proper.
Section 530.13 (1) of the CPL permits a criminal court to issue a temporary order of protection as a condition of the defendant’s pretrial release on recognizance or bail. The statute provides, in relevant part, that
“[i]n addition to any other conditions, such an order may require that the defendant:
“(a) stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the victims of, or designated witnesses to, the alleged offense;