OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The order as drafted covered a constantly changing roster of animal-aid workers apparently having no involvement with the underlying charges. The order offered protection to prospective parties who would carry out the town court’s order on future occasions, rather than protection to past victims or witnesses as contemplated by the statute. Because the order of protection was not a lawful mandate by the town court, the defendant’s motion to dismiss the criminal contempt charge was granted.
Section 530.13 (4) (a) directs the defendant to “stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the court, of such offense” (emphasis added). Paragraph (b) provides protection to the “victim or victims of the offense and such members of the family or household of such victim or victims as shall be specifically named by the court in such order” (emphasis added).